Difference between revisions of "Most abundant elements on Earth"
From AdCiv
(→Most abundant elements in Earth's crust) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Phosphorus|| 0.13 | | Phosphorus|| 0.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Carbon|| 0. | + | | Carbon|| 0.09 |
|- | |- | ||
| Manganese|| 0.09 | | Manganese|| 0.09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sulfur|| 0. | + | | Sulfur|| 0.05 |
|- | |- | ||
| Barium|| 0.05 | | Barium|| 0.05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Chlorine|| 0. | + | | Chlorine|| 0.05 |
|- | |- | ||
| Chromium|| 0.035 | | Chromium|| 0.035 | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
<font size=1>''Figures from http://www.science.co.il/PTelements.asp?s=Earth (figures by mass or volume?)'' | <font size=1>''Figures from http://www.science.co.il/PTelements.asp?s=Earth (figures by mass or volume?)'' | ||
| − | + | ''Figures rounded to two decimal places'' | |
''Also need to have a list based on ease of extraction and energy required''</font> | ''Also need to have a list based on ease of extraction and energy required''</font> | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 3 December 2005
Contents
Most abundant elements in Earth's crust
Approximate figures for the twenty most abundant elements in the earth's crust:
| Element | %age of crust |
| Oxygen | 46.71 |
| Silicon | 27.69 |
| Aluminum | 8.07 |
| Iron | 5.05 |
| Calcium | 3.65 |
| Sodium | 2.75 |
| Potassium | 2.58 |
| Magnesium | 2.08 |
| Titanium | 0.62 |
| Hydrogen | 0.14 |
| Phosphorus | 0.13 |
| Carbon | 0.09 |
| Manganese | 0.09 |
| Sulfur | 0.05 |
| Barium | 0.05 |
| Chlorine | 0.05 |
| Chromium | 0.035 |
Figures from http://www.science.co.il/PTelements.asp?s=Earth (figures by mass or volume?) Figures rounded to two decimal places Also need to have a list based on ease of extraction and energy required
Constituent elements of seawater
Approximate composition of seawater by mass:
| Element | %age by mass |
| Oxygen | 85.7 |
| Hydrogen | 10.8 |
| Chlorine | 1.9 |
| Sodium | 1.05 |
| Magnesium | 0.1350 |
| Sulfur | 0.0885 |
| Calcium | 0.04 |
| Potassium | 0.0380 |
| Others | Trace |
figures from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seawater
Need to find a definitive source for these figures
Constituent elements of air
Approximate composition of dry atmosphere by volume:
| Element | %age by volume |
|---|---|
| Nitrogen | 78.084 |
| Oxygen | 20.946 |
| Argon | 0.9340 |
| Carbon | less than 0.01 |
| Others | trace |
Not included in above dry atmosphere: | |
| Water vapour | Highly variable but typically 1% |
Source: NASA
Carbon dioxide updated (to 1998) by IPCC TAR table 6.1 [1]
Edited text from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earth%27s_atmosphere