Difference between revisions of "Material/Constituent elements of seawater"
From AdCiv
< Material
m (Most abundant elements on Earth/Constituent elements of seawater moved to Material/Constituent elements of seawater) |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<small>Approximate composition of seawater by mass:</small> | <small>Approximate composition of seawater by mass:</small> | ||
| − | [[Image:Deep Blue Sea.jpg|right| | + | [[Image:Deep Blue Sea.jpg|right|180px|Seawater]] |
{| | {| | ||
! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="150px" align="left" | Element !! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="80px" align="right" | % mass | ! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="150px" align="left" | Element !! style="background:#E5E5E5;" width="80px" align="right" | % mass | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Oxygen ||align = "right" | 85.7 | + | |{{wp4|Oxygen}} ||align = "right" | 85.7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Hydrogen ||align = "right" | 10.8 | + | |{{wp4|Hydrogen}} ||align = "right" | 10.8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Chlorine ||align = "right" | 1.9 | + | |{{wp4|Chlorine}} ||align = "right" | 1.9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Sodium ||align = "right" | 1.05 | + | |{{wp4|Sodium}} ||align = "right" | 1.05 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Magnesium ||align = "right" | 0.14 | + | |{{wp4|Magnesium}} ||align = "right" | 0.14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Sulfur ||align = "right" | 0.09 | + | |{{wp4|Sulfur}} ||align = "right" | 0.09 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Calcium ||align = "right" | 0.04 | + | |{{wp4|Calcium}} ||align = "right" | 0.04 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Potassium ||align = "right" | 0.04 | + | |{{wp4|Potassium}} ||align = "right" | 0.04 |
|- | |- | ||
|Others ||align = "right" | Trace | |Others ||align = "right" | Trace | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <font size=1>'' | + | |
| − | ''Need to find | + | <font size=1>''Figures from [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seawater]''<br> |
| + | ''Need to find definitive primary source''<br> | ||
| + | ''Element links in list point to Wikipedia article''</font> | ||
Latest revision as of 13:01, 18 July 2010
Approximate composition of seawater by mass:
| Element | % mass |
|---|---|
| Oxygen | 85.7 |
| Hydrogen | 10.8 |
| Chlorine | 1.9 |
| Sodium | 1.05 |
| Magnesium | 0.14 |
| Sulfur | 0.09 |
| Calcium | 0.04 |
| Potassium | 0.04 |
| Others | Trace |
Figures from [1]
Need to find definitive primary source
Element links in list point to Wikipedia article